Data Center Connectivity


Atlantic Vision's Fiber Optic Systems are designed for Enterprise Data Centers, Cloud, Managed Facilities, and Government Data Centers. We specialize in high-performance Fiber Optic assemblies and components that work on open and proprietary platforms.  Atlantic Vision features MTP, LC, and MDC connectivity. The data center industry is experiencing unprecedented growth and innovation. Driving this growth is a need to support the rapid transmission of data. This requires faster transceiver technology, future-ready physical infrastructure, cabling and connectivity, and simplified network architectures.  Fiber optic connectors play an important role in this transition. The LC and MPO/MTP connectors are now standard for data centers.

 

Next Gen Now - MDC: 400G and Beyond

Blue ConnectorDuplex Connector

MDC & SN connectors are new Mini Duplex Connectors designed for Data Center 400G optimization. Very Small Form Factor Connectors (VSFFC) provide individual and multiple breakouts at the transceiver (QSFP, QSFP-DD, SFP) providing a more efficient, reliable, and lower cost alternative than the LC or MPO connector.

High density MDC & SN connectors have two LC 1.25mm ceramic ferrules in a single housing, pitched 3.1mm apart vs 6.25mm in duplex LC connectors.  Each connector ferrule is prepared, polished, and tested.  This permits the manufacturer to easily maintain high performance for fiber connections and the use of the widely deployed LC ferrule allows for a simple and streamlined manufacturing process.  In comparison, MPO connectors are manufactured with 12 fibers terminated into one ferrule.  MPO's are difficult to prepare, polish, and test and are done for all fibers simultaneously which can result in varying performance of each of the fiber connections.

MDC & SN duplex connectors can be ganged in groups of 2, 3, and 4.  MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings increasing fiber density by a factor of three.  Port breakout architectures allow for a single transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables that are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface.  The format supports four MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two MDC cables in a SFP transceiver. 

Another advantage is polarity changes that can be easily done in the field. This is something that is not possible with MPO connectors.  Insertion and extraction of the MDC connector is done with a simple push or pull on a flexible and robust strain relief boot providing functional density in very tight spaces.  For faster error free installations the fast removal of multiple MDC connectors can be done.

MDC & SN connectors are designed for optimal stability exceeding the requirements of Telcordia GR-326 for carrier or data center applications.

Features

  • Cassette and Modular multi-channel fiber-optic connect systems
  • Supports all transceivers (QSFP, QSFP-DD, SFP)
  • OM5 Dual-Wavelength Bi-Directional assemblies for QSFP BiDi connectivity
  • Custom OEM solutions featuring state-of-the-art fiber optic design and packaging
  • Integration into higher value MDC & SN modules including passive and active components
  • OM3/4/5 extended reach interconnects for high-speed optoelectronic system
  • ARMORED MTP assemblies are based on our specialized ruggedized very small diameter armored cable
    This is an excellent option for Telecom, 5G installations, and Marine Networks
  • Support of Legacy Systems

Downloads

MTP MDC BREAKOUT

MDC SN TRANSCEIVERS CH

SENKO CS SN PRODUCT OVERVIEW

USCONEC MDC (VSFFC)

MDC 4F and 8F Variants